Metropolitan Opera Saturday Radio Broadcast Schedule

eurydice

December 4, 2021 | 1PM

Aucoin’s Eurydice – Network Broadcast Premiere

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Erin Morley (Eurydice), Joshua Hopkins (Orpheus), Jakub Józef Orliński (Orpheus's Double), Nathan Berg (Father), Barry Banks (Hades)

Puccini’s Tosca

December 11 | 1PM

Puccini’s Tosca

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Sondra Radvanovsky (Tosca), Brian Jagde (Cavaradossi), George Gagnidze (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)

The Magic Flute—Holiday Presentation

December 18 | 1PM

Mozart’s The Magic Flute – abridged English-language version

Jane Glover; Matthew Polenzani (Tamino), Hera Hyesang Park (Pamina), Rolando Villazón (Papageno), Morris Robinson (Sarastro), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Rodell Rosel (Monostatos), Patrick Carfizzi (Speaker)

December 25 | 1PM

Aida at the Met

Highlights from great Met broadcasts of Verdi’s Aida in celebration of the 90th anniversary of Met broadcasts and the 150th anniversary of Aida

Massenet’s Cinderella – abridged English-language version

January 1, 2022 | 1PM

Massenet’s Cinderella – abridged English-language version

Emmanuel Villaume; Isabel Leonard (Cinderella), Emily D'Angelo (Prince Charming), Stephanie Blythe (Madame de la Haltière), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe), Jessica Pratt (Fairy Godmother)

January 8, 2022 | 1PM

Blanchard’s Fire Shut Up in my Bones – Network Broadcast Premiere

Performance from October 23, 2021 Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Will Liverman (Charles), Angel Blue (Destiny/Loneliness/Greta), Latonia Moore (Billie)

January 15, 2022 | 1PM

Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro

Daniele Rustioni; Ryan McKinny (Figaro), Lucy Crowe (Susanna), Golda Schultz (Countess Almaviva), Christian Gerhaher (Count Almaviva), Isabel Leonard (Cherubino), Elizabeth Bishop (Marcellina), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)

January 22, 2022 | 1PM

Puccini’s La Bohème

Carlo Rizzi; Maria Agresta (Mimì), Charles Castronovo (Rodolfo), Gabriella Reyes (Musetta), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Peter Kellner (Colline), Alexander Birch Elliott (Schaunard), Donald Maxwell (Benoit/Alcindoro)

January 29, 2022 | 1PM

Verdi’s Rigoletto

Daniele Rustioni; Quinn Kelsey (Rigoletto), Rosa Feola (Gilda), Piotr Beczała (The Duke of Mantua), Andrea Mastroni (Sparafucile), Varduhi Abrahamyan (Maddalena)

February 5, 2022 | 1PM

The Met’s First Decade on the Air

Highlights from historic Met broadcasts

February 12, 2022 | 1PM

Verdi’s Requiem

Performance from September 11, 2021 Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani, Eric Owens

February 19, 2022 | 1PM

Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov

Performance from October 9, 2021 Sebastian Weigle; René Pape (Boris), David Butt Philip (Grigory), Ain Anger (Pimen), Maxim Paster (Shuisky), Aleksey Bogdanov (Shchelkalov), Ryan Speedo Green (Varlaam)

February 26, 2022 | 1PM

Celebrating Black History Month: Groundbreaking Artists on the Air

Broadcast highlights from some of the Met's most revered African American stars

March 5, 2022 | 1pm

Listeners’ Choice: Great Met Broadcasts

Opera TBA

March 12, 2022 | 1PM

R. Strauss’s Ariadne auf Naxos

Marek Janowski; Lise Davidsen (Ariadne), Brandon Jovanovich (Bacchus), Brenda Rae (Zerbinetta), Sean Michael Plumb (Harlequin), Isabel Leonard (Composer), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Music Master), Sir Thomas Allen (The Major-Domo)

March 19, 2022 | 12 PM

Handel’s Rodelinda

Harry Bicket; Elza van den Heever (Rodelinda), Iestyn Davies (Bertarido), Paul Appleby (Grimoaldo), Jamie Barton (Eduige), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Unulfo), Adam Plachetka (Garibaldo)

March 26, 2022 | 12 PM

Verdi’s Don Carlos – Network Broadcast Premiere of French-language version

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Matthew Polenzani (Don Carlos), Sonya Yoncheva (Élisabeth de Valois), Eric Owens (Philippe II), Elīna Garanča (La Princesse Eboli), Etienne Dupuis (Rodrigue), John Relyea (Le grand Inquisiteur)

April 2, 2022 | 1PM

Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin

James Gaffigan; Igor Golovatenko (Onegin), Ailyn Pérez (Tatiana), Piotr Beczała (Lenski), Varduhi Abrahamyan (Olga), Ain Anger (Prince Gremin)

April 9, 2022 | 1PM

Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro

James Gaffigan; Christian Van Horn (Figaro), Aida Garifullina (Susanna), Federica Lombardi (Countess Almaviva), Gerald Finley (Count Almaviva), Sasha Cooke (Cherubino), Elizabeth Bishop (Marcellina), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo) Nikitin (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan); TURANDOT, ACT II: Anna Netrebko (Turandot), Yusif Eyvazov (Calàf)

April 16, 2022 | 1PM

R. Strauss’s Elektra

Donald Runnicles; Nina Stemme (Elektra), Lise Davidsen (Chrysothemis), Michaela Schuster (Klytämnestra), Greer Grimsley (Orest), Stefan Vinke (Aegisth)

April 23, 2022 | 1PM

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Performance from Fall 2021 David Robertson; Eric Owens (Porgy), Angel Blue (Bess), Alfred Walker (Crown), Frederick Ballentine (Sportin' Life), Latonia Moore (Serena), Janai Brugger (Clara), Denyce Graves (Maria), Ryan Speedo Green (Jake)

April 30, 2022 | 1PM

Puccini’s Madama Butterfly

Alexander Soddy; Eleonora Buratto (Cio-Cio-San), Brian Jagde (Pinkerton), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), David Bizic (Sharpless)

May 7, 2022 | 1PM

Puccini’s Turandot

Marco Armiliato; Anna Netrebko (Turandot), Yonghoon Lee (Calàf), Ermonela Jaho (Liù), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Timur)

May 14, 2022 | 12 PM

Wagner’s Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Performance from Fall 2021 Antonio Pappano; Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther Von Stolzing), Lise Davidsen (Eva), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Beckmesser), Georg Zeppenfeld (Pogner), Paul Appleby (David), Claudia Mahnke (Magdalene), Martin Gantner (Kothner), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Nightwatchman)

May 21, 2022 | 1 PM

Donizetti’s Lucia di Lammermoor

Riccardo Frizza; Nadine Sierra (Lucia), Javier Camarena (Edgardo), Artur Ruciński (Enrico), Matthew Rose (Raimondo)

May 28, 2022 | 1 PM

Glass’s Akhnaten

Karen Kamensek; Anthony Roth Costanzo (Akhnaten), Rihab Chaieb (Nefertiti), Zachary James (Amenhotep III), Disella Lárusdóttir (Queen Tye), Aaron Blake (High Priest of Amon), Richard Bernstein (Aye), Will Liverman (Horemhab)

June 4, 2022 | 1 PM

Glass’s Akhnaten

Nicholas Carter; Allan Clayton (Hamlet), Brenda Rae (Ophelia), Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Sarah Connolly (Gertrude), William Burden (Polonius), Jacques Imbrailo (Horatio), John Tomlinson (Ghost), David Butt Philip (Laertes), Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen (Rosencrantz), Christopher Lowrey (Guildenstern)

June 11, 2022 | 1 PM

Stravinsky’s The Rake’s Progress

Susanna Mälkki; Ben Bliss (Tom Rakewell), Golda Schultz (Anne Trulove), Christian Van Horn (Nick Shadow), Alice Coote (Baba the Turk), James Creswell (Trulove)